top of page
[…] I was also taken aback by how none of the other , longer serving members of the Board spoke up about what the town manager had warned.


Due to this recent selectmen discussion and the recent happenings that were dealt with on state property (Hampton Beach State Park) Tuesday evening, I have the following Right-to-Know request regarding any discussions or communications between board members and/or local and state entities regarding the risks of NOT signing the Form 287 G agreement with ICE.


Per RSA 91-

A:4 IV(c) “IV. (a) Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release.(b) If a public body or agency is unable to make a governmental record available for immediate inspection and copying the public body or agency shall, within 5 business days of a request:(1) Make such record available; (2) Deny the request; or (3) Provide a written statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied and the reason for the delay.

(c) A public body or agency denying, in whole or part, inspection or copying of any record shall provide a written statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.”  Chapter 91-A ACCESS TO GOVERNMENTAL RECORDS AND MEETINGS (state.nh.us)


1. Email traffic between BOS members/ TM/ Democratic Party/ HPD Chief,

2. Cell Phone Data,

3. Meetings to Discuss,

4. Specific detail in when, where and how TM was informed of this effort,